116 Ohio Misc. 2d 20
[…] The defendant, Susan Guinta, is a licensed real estate sálesperson. Plaintiff seeks a garnishment of personal earnings to attach real estate commissions owed to Guinta by Russell Realtors, the garnishee. Guinta and Russell Realtors argue that real estate commissions are not personal earnings and are therefore exempt from attachment by a garnishment of personal earnings.

The procedure for garnishment of personal earnings is governed by R.C. 2716.01 through 2716.09. There is also available a procedure for garnishment of property other than personal earnings, governed by R.C. 2716.11 through 2716.13, and a creditor’s bill, governed by R.C. 2333.01.

“Personal earnings” are defined in R.C. 2716.01(C)(2) as “money, or any other consideration or thing of value, that is paid or due to a person in exchange for work, labor, or personal services provided by the person to an employer.” See, e.g., Leybovich v. Grover (Nov. 2, 1998), Warren App. No. CA98-04-041, unreported, 1998 WL 761681.

R.C. 2716.01(C)(1) defines “employer” as “a person who is required to withhold taxes out of payments of personal earnings made to a judgment debtor.” Russell Realtors does not withhold taxes from Susan Guinta’s commissions.