816 S.W.2d 271
[…] Finally, the court awarded appellant $2,000 towards her attorney fees.

On appeal, Susan charges three points of error. In point one, she argues that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to award more than $1.00 per month maintenance because said failure indicates a disregard for her needs and that the sum is insufficient to supplement her income to provide for her needs, thus placing the burden for support on her parents.

The trial court has great latitude in granting maintenance. King v. King, 762 S.W.2d 544, 546 (Mo.App.1989). Section 452.335, RSMo Supp.1990, allows, but does not require, maintenance to be awarded where certain conditions are present. In pertinent part, that section provides:

1. In a proceeding for ... dissolution of marriage ... the court may grant a maintenance order to either spouse, but only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance;
(1) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and
(2) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home, (emphasis added.)

Furthermore, § 452.335 has been construed to permit the allowance of nominal maintenance where the evidence shows a physical condition existing at the time of the marriage dissolution which has a substantial potential for disabling a party from remaining self-sufficient. Bell v. Bell, 641 S.W.2d 854, 856 (Mo.App.1982), citing McBane v. McBane, 553 S.W.2d 521 (Mo.App.1977).1

In the present case, after reviewing all the evidence, the trial court determined that an award of nominal maintenance only was warranted under the circumstances and reserved jurisdiction to consider substantial maintenance at a later time.

As § 452.335.1 makes clear, the initial inquiry in deciding the maintenance issue is whether the requesting party has sufficient property, including marital property apportioned during the proceedings, to provide for her reasonable needs. King, 762 S.W.2d at 546. If the property is insufficient, then the trial court must determine whether those reasonable needs can be met through appropriate employment of the requesting spouse. Id.