Counsel for Norman argues earnesdy that the doctrine of recrimination which forbids one spouse from obtaining a divorce from the other when the spo
[…] The Trial Court held that even if the evidence were sufficient to warrant granting a divorce to Norman under RSA 458:7 or for any other cause enumerated in this chapter, he is not entitled to relief because he has been guilty of adultery.
*130It is indisputably the law here that the power of the Court to decree a divorce is entirely statutory. Hartnett v. Hartnett, 93 N. H. 406; Jones v. Jones, 91 N. H. 377. RSA 458:7 and 7 (supp) so far as material, provides that “A divorce from the bonds of matrimony shall be decreed in favor of the innocent party for either of the following causes: ... II. Adultery of either party .... IX. When either party, without sufficient cause, and without the consent of the other, has abandoned and refused, for two years together, to cohabit with the other. . . . XI. When the wife of any citizen has willingly absented herself from her husband, without his consent, for two years together.”