318 So. 2d 865
[…] (Emphasis added).

The Legislature in 1974 amended Section 29-3-1, inserting this proviso:

“[Pjrovided, that no action of any board of supervisors with regard to the leasing of sixteenth section lands, or lands in lieu thereof, shall be valid unless approved by a majority of the membership of the board of trustees of the school district or districts in which the section or portion thereof proposed to be leased is located.”

This amendment did not take effect until March 14, 1974, which, of course, was four years after the acts complained of in the case at bar.

Mississippi Code Annotated section 29-3-57 (1972) provides:

“The county superintendent of education shall keep a current docket as to the expiration date of all leases on sixteenth section lands; likewise, he shall keep a correct current docket upon the existing leases or any extensions thereof as to the amounts and time of payment of rentals provided for by such lease. It shall be the duty of the county superintendent of education to collect promptly all rentals due and all principal and interest due upon loans and investments of sixteenth section funds, . . . . It shall be the duty of the county superintendent of education to supervise generally the administration of all sixteenth section lands within his jurisdiction.” (Emphasis added).

In State ex rel. v. Dear et al., 209 Miss. 268, 46 So.2d 100 (1950), we said:

“This Court held in the case of Rice et al. v.