318 So. 2d 865
[…] The bill of complaint on its face shows that C. W. Jones, County Superintendent of Education of Rankin County, Mississippi, acting in a fiduciary capacity, violated a solemn trust and executed a 25-year lease of the trust property to himself for a grossly inadequate consideration of $37.50 a year for 150 acres of trust lands.

A fiduciary cannot take advantage of his position of trust in administering the estate entrusted to him. The intent of the Legislature is unmistakeably clear in the general law on this subject.

Mississippi Code Annotated, sections 91-7-253 and 91-7-255 (1972) provide:

“No executor, administrator, guardian, receiver, or other fiduciary appointed by or acting pursuant to the authority of any chancery court may borrow or use for his own benefit, directly or indirectly, any of the funds or property of the estate committed or intrusted to him by such court, nor purchase or acquire, directly or indirectly, any interest therein adverse to any creditor or beneficiary of such estate. Nor may he loan the same, or any part thereof, to any parent, brother, sister, son, daughter of, or one in loco parentis to the ward or himself, nor to any attorney or agent representing him or such estate, nor to the wife or any child of such attorney or agent. Nor may any court or chancellor authorize or ratify any such prohibited use, acquisition, or loan.” (Emphasis added).