Therefore, Fleet had no right to cure. However, if K.S.A. 84-2-508(1) was the basis for the trial court’s decision, “[t]he judgment of [the] trial court, if correct, is to be upheld, even though the trial court may have relied upon the wrong ground or assigned an erroneous reason for its decision.” Carson v. Chevron Chemical Co., 6 Kan. App. 2d 776, Syl. ¶ 5, 635 P.2d 1248 (1981). Burke may be barred not by its failure to allow Fleet to cure but, rather, by its failure to notify Fleet of breach after acceptance. K.S.A. 84-2-607(3)(a). In order for the buyer to seek any of the other remedies available to him for nonconformity he must first comply with K.S.A. 84-2-607(3) which provides: “Where a tender has been accepted (a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” (Emphasis added.)
Regardless of form, notice must be given within a reasonable time after the buyer has discovered, or should have discovered, any breach.