620 F. Supp. 416
[…] This calculation is based on Article 31 of the expired contract and the negotiated Article 31 of the new contract.

OTHER PROCEEDINGS

After the parties failed to reach agreement, the union filed an unfair labor practice charge before the state Agricultural Labor Relations Board. The union contended that under the California Labor Code §§ 1153(c) and 1155.2(a) Tex-Cal acted in bad faith when it refused to sign the agreement on August 1.

The ALRB found Tex-Cal acted in bad faith because it initialed Article 17 and then refused to agree to put the Article into the agreement. Labor Code § 1155.2(a) provides that good faith bargaining includes "... the execution of a written contract incorporating any agreement reached if requested by either party....”

The ALRB’s decision was set aside by the California Court of Appeals in Tex-Cal v. ALRB, 135 Cal.App.3d 906, 185 Cal.Rptr. 588 (5th Dist., 1982).