396 Ill. App. 3d 451
[…] Therefore, in the instant case the pertinent question for the court to determine is what constitutes the prosecution of an offense when that offense is a felony. The legislature has defined the term “prosecution” to mean “all legal proceedings by which a person’s liability for an offense is determined, commencing with the return of the indictment or the issuance of the information.” 720 ILCS 5/2 — 16 (West 2002). Furthermore, “a prosecution may be commenced by: (a) A complaint; (b) An information; or (c) An indictment.” 725 ILCS 5/111 — 1 (West 2002). The legislature also distinguished between the prosecution of a felony and other offenses, providing in part: “All prosecutions of felonies shall be by information or by indictment. No prosecution may be pursued by information unless a preliminary hearing has been held or waived ***,” while “[a]ll other prosecutions may be by indictment, information or complaint.” 725 ILCS 5/111 — 2(a), (b) (West 2002).