318 Ga. App. 420 734 S.E.2d 120
[…] See also In the Matter of Mohamed B., 83 AD3d 829, 831 (921 NYS2d 145) (N.Y.A.D. 2011) (child moved for SIJ findings during guardianship proceeding in family court); In the Interest of Luis G., 17 Neb. App. 377, 379 (764 NW2d 648) (Neb. App. 2009) (motions regarding SIJ status filed during juvenile cases addressing guardianship and foster care).

Here, however, the juvenile court’s otherwise detailed written order is silent regarding any decision on the SIJ factors. See OCGA § 15-11-54 (a) (“on any petition alleging deprivation, the court shall make and file its findings as to whether the child is a deprived child”). It is apparent that the court started with an order drafted by the petitioners and that the court struck all provisions relevant to SIJ status, including the proposed findings.