279 Mich. App. 291
[…] We disagree. We review de novo questions of law and issues of statutory interpretation. Lash v Traverse City, 479 Mich 180, 186; 735 NW2d 628 (2007).

Plaintiff essentially argues that the trial court’s child-custody consideration and final order are void on a legal technicality. He argues, without citing any authority directly supporting the proposition, that the *299trial court’s custody determination was automatically void because tbe court did not advise him of the meaning of “joint custody,” as required by MCL 722.26a. That statute states, in part, “In custody disputes between parents, the parents shall be advised of joint custody.” MCL 722.26a(1). In this case, however, plaintiff was more than “advised” of joint custody; he was actually granted joint custody in both the invalidated ex parte order he filed and in the replacement temporary order to maintain the custodial status quo.