150 F.3d 329
[…] The CAA imposes strict liability upon owners and operators who violate the Act. See United States v. B & W Inv. Properties, 38 F.3d 362, 367 (7th Cir.1994). Therefore, although Grant and Sandalwood argue that DelTAquilla and/or his agents led them to believe that any asbestos on the property had properly been removed and all necessary permits had been obtained, see Appellants’ Br. at 8-10, those assertions are not relevant to our analysis, and we need not respond. The CAA defines an “owner or operator” as “any person who owns, leases, operates, controls, or supervises a stationary source.” 40 C.F.R. 61.02. A stationary source is “any structure, facility, or installation which emits any air pollutant which has been designated as hazardous by the Administrator.” Id. Grant and Sandalwood concede that the property is a “stationary source” and only challenge their status as “owners or operators” of the property.

It is clear that neither Grant nor Sandalwood were owners of the Hoboken property.