I. Background
[…] None of the sections provides a definition of “salary reduction agreement,” although two sections refer to a “salary reduction agreement (within the meaning of section 3121(a)(5)(D)).” §§ 402(g)(3)(C); 414(n)(5)(C)(iii)(III). The University points to the former, § 402(g)(3)(C), as evidence supporting the meaning it asserts.
Section 402(g) provides a limitation on the exclusion from income taxation for elective deferrals. Section 402(g)(3) defines “elective deferrals” (for purposes of that subsection) as the sum of certain employer contributions under other sections of the Code and, under subsection (C), “any employer contribution to purchase an annuity contract under section 403(b) under a salary reduction agreement (within the meaning of section 3121(a)(5)(D)).” The University asserts that this language demonstrates that Congress equated salary reduction agreements with elective deferrals.