I. Background
[…] The distinction between employee-contributed funds and employer-contributed funds might be “nominal” from the employer’s perspective, but the difference nevertheless could be significant to the employee. The government responds to the University’s form-over-substance argument by pointing out one purported eco-*783nomie distinction: employee-contributed funds count for purposes of Social Security benefits and employer-contributed funds do not; therefore, a salary reduction would result in higher Social Security benefits. The error in this argument is apparent, however, when 42 U.S.C. § 409(a)(4)(E) is consulted. For purposes of calculating Social Security benefits, the term “wages” is defined generally as all remuneration except payments “under or to an annuity contract described in section 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, other than a payment for the purchase of such contract which is made by reason of a salary reduction agreement (whether evidenced by a written instrument or otherwise).” Salary reduction agreements, therefore, only count for Social Security-benefits purposes if they counted for FICA-taxation purposes. This circular argument adds nothing to the form-over-substance debate.