I. Background
[…] Mettler v. Whitledge, 165 F.3d 1197, 1200 (8th Cir.1999).
Under Michigan law, a covenant will be upheld provided that the covenant is reasonable. See St. Clair Medical, P.C. v. Borgiel, 270 Mich.App. 260, 715 N.W.2d 914, 918 (2006). To be reasonable, the covenant must protect a legitimate business interest, and the duration, geographic area, and scope of the prohibition must be reasonable. Id. at 918-19. Guardian’s covenant forbids competitive conduct and is thus in restraint of trade. See ,Minn. Stat. Ann. § 325D.53(1) (prohibiting unreasonable restraints on trade including “[a] contract, combination, or conspiracy between two or more persons in competition”).
Because Guardian’s covenant operates in restraint of trade, Guardian’s business interest justifying the covenant must be greater than merely preventing competition. St.