209 B.R. 59
[…] If the debtor elects to retain, and discloses no intent to either redeem or reaffirm, then creditors know that they may need to seek relief from the stay promptly, and the statute will have done its job of alerting the creditor regarding the status and disposition of its collateral so that the creditor can respond.

The Belanger approach is also supported by a review of subparagraph (C) of section 521(2). It states: “nothing in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph shall alter the debtor’s or the trustee’s rights with regard to such property under this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 521(2)(C). As noted by Judge James Queenan in In re Ogando, 203 B.R. 14 (Bankr.D.Mass.1996), restricting the debtors retention options to redemption “indisputably does ‘alter’ the debtors ‘rights.’ ” Id. at 16 (emphasis added).