285 Mont. 140 948 P.2d 186 54 State Rptr. 1082
[…] Forquer v. North (1910), 42 Mont. 272, 286, 112 P. 439, 444 (“The question was objected to, but not for the reason urged against it in this court. Under these circumstances, we cannot consider the specification of error.”). These rules are codified in Rule 103(a)(1), M.R.Evid., which provides:

Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits ... evidence unless ... a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record stating the specific ground of objection, if the specific ground was not apparent from the context.

Similarly, § 46-20-104(2), MCA, provides:

Upon appeal from a judgment, the court may review the verdict or decision and any alleged error objected to which involves the merits or necessarily affects the judgment. Failure to make a timely objection during trial constitutes a waiver of the objection except as provided in 46-20-701(2).

With respect to Appellant’s first contention, our review of the record reveals that at trial, Appellant objected to the admission of Mary’s prior statements only on the specific ground of Rule 801(d)(1), not on the ground of a denial of confrontation.