Madsen, J.
[…] *342Mrs. Allan appropriately points to the federal courts’ treatment of a comparable federal APA section, 5 U.S.C. § 553 (1994), as guidance for when the APA rule-making requirements should apply, and also points to the example of other states. See RCW 34.05.001 (“[C]ourts should interpret provisions of this chapter [the APA] consistently with decisions of other courts interpreting similar provisions of other states, the federal government, and model acts.”).