127 Misc. 2d 336
[…] This provision pinpoints the facts in this case and is the foundation of this court’s geographical jurisdiction. It provides:

“2. Even though none of the conduct constituting such offense may have occurred within this state * * *

“(b) The statute defining the offense is designed to prevent the occurrence of a particular effect in this state and the conduct constituting the offense committed was performed with intent that it would have such effect herein”.

The phrase “particular effect” is defined in CPL 20.10 (4): “When conduct constituting an offense produces consequences which, though not necessarily amounting to a result or element of such offense, have a materially harmful impact upon the governmental processes or community welfare of a particular jurisdiction * * * such conduct and offense have a ‘particular effect’ upon such jurisdiction.”

The testimony in the Grand Jury established that the departmental trial, which defendant was trying to dissuade Butch, the Florida resident, from attending, was to take place at One Police Plaza in the County of New York.