127 Misc. 2d 336
[…] (People v Cona, 49 NY2d 26, 32, n 1, supra.)6

It is not a material distinction that Cona was decided after trial. As a matter of law a defendant may not be convicted on the uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice. (People v Cona, supra, at p 35.) The test in reviewing the sufficiency of Grand Jury evidence is whether it would be sufficient, if unexplained or uncontradicted at trial, to warrant conviction. (People v Dunleavy, 41 AD2d 717, affd 33 NY2d 573; People v Ward, 37 AD2d 174, 176; People v Wallace, 101 Misc 2d 127; CPL 70.10, 190.65.) Moreover, since April 5, 1983, CPL 190.65 (1), as amended by the Laws of 1983 (ch 28), has prescribed that evidence before a Grand Jury is not legally sufficient when corroboration “required, as a matter of law, to sustain a conviction for such offense, is absent”. (See also, People v Pawley, 71 AD2d 307; People v Dingle, 70 Misc 2d 840, 841.)

Only for this defect in identifying defendant’s voice on the tapes must the indictment be dismissed. The People are given leave to resubmit7 the case within 45 days hereof. (CPL 210.20 [4].)