127 Misc. 2d 336
[…] Defense counsel’s affirmation and oral argument expanded this branch to embrace a request to dismiss for the prosecutor’s failure to prove the geographical jurisdiction before the grand jurors and to instruct them appropriately regarding this element.

The defendant is charged with bribing Ira Butch Smith (Butch), a prospective witness in a New York City police departmental disciplinary proceeding. Defendant traveled to Florida where Butch resided, and the alleged bribery occurred there. CPL 20.20 (2) (b) authorizes prosecution in this State for acts committed entirely out of State where “[t]he statute defining the offense is designed to prevent the occurrence of a particular effect in this state and the conduct constituting the offense * * * was performed with intent that it would have such effect herein”. The Grand Jury was instructed according to this provision.