127 Misc. 2d 336
[…] Besides, Penal Law § 5.00 dictates a construction that will promote justice and effect the objects of the law. It hardly achieves these ideals to adopt defendant’s argument that would limit the scope of the offense derived from the Penal Law of 1909. To accept defendant’s limitation is to license pernicious intermeddling with witnesses in administrative proceedings. This defeats justice and the objectives of law.

An affirmative lesson in discerning the meaning of “action or proceeding” is learned by consulting CPL 50.10. Here is a provision in pari materia with Penal Law § 215.00. Section 50.10 (2) defines “legal proceeding”4 as “a proceeding in or before any court or grand jury, or before any body, agency or person authorized by law to conduct the same and to administer the oath or to cause it to be administered.” This definition lends meaning to the word “proceeding” in Penal Law § 215.00. {See, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes §§ 221-223.)5