127 Misc. 2d 336
[…] Closer to the actual facts at hand is the situation spelled out in CPL 20.30 (2).2 This subdivision embraces a plan hatched outside of New York with the intent that it result in an offense in New York. (See, Denzer, Practice Commentary, op. cit., at p 51.) By the very wording of subdivision (2), however, it does not matter that the law of the place of planning fails to criminalize the intended result.

Moreover, CPL 20.30 simply does not apply to a situation where all the conduct constituting the offense, as in the case at bar, took place outside of New York. CPL 20.30 (1) applies only to an offense “partly committed within this state but consummated in another jurisdiction, or an offense of criminal solicitation, conspiracy or attempt in this state to commit a crime in another jurisdiction, or an offense of criminal facilitation in this state of a felony committed in another jurisdiction” (emphasis added). CPL 20.30 (2) applies only to an offense “partly committed in another jurisdiction, but consummated in this state, or an offense of attempt or conspiracy in another jurisdiction to commit in this state a crime defined by the laws of this state” (emphasis added). Since none of these conditions prevails in the case at bar, there is no need to examine the laws of Florida.

Finally, even if defendant were correct in relying on CPL 20.30, he would not succeed on this branch of his motion.