127 Misc. 2d 336
[…] (See also, Penal Law § 215.00.) Thus, CPL 20.30 would be satisfied if it otherwise related to the facts in this prosecution.

Since CPL 20.30 does not bar geographical jurisdiction, it becomes an inapplicable exception to CPL 20.20. There was, therefore, no need to confuse the grand jurors by furnishing them with instructions under CPL 20.30. On the contrary, the grand jurors were instructed appropriately under CPL 20.20 (2) (b). This provision pinpoints the facts in this case and is the foundation of this court’s geographical jurisdiction. It provides:

“2. Even though none of the conduct constituting such offense may have occurred within this state * * *

“(b) The statute defining the offense is designed to prevent the occurrence of a particular effect in this state and the conduct constituting the offense committed was performed with intent that it would have such effect herein”.