141 Wis. 2d 187 414 N.W.2d 76
[…] State v. Whiting, 136 Wis. 2d 400, 409, 402 N.W.2d 723, 727 (Ct. App. 1987).

(a) Lack of Consent. Teynor claims there is no evidence in the record which shows that the confinement and restraint of Janice and the children were without their consent and that he knew he did not have their consent. Section 939.22, Stats., provides:

In chs. 939 to 948, the following words and phrases have the designated meanings unless the context of a specific section manifestly requires a different construction:
(48) "Without consent” means no consent in fact or that consent is given for one of the following reasons:
(a) Because the actor put the victim in fear by the use or threat of imminent use of physical violence on him, or on a person in his presence, or on a member of his immediate family; or