141 Wis. 2d 187 414 N.W.2d 76
[…] In fact, their testimony is in serious conflict as to the events of that day. What is undisputed is that Janice packed and she and their three daughters were transported by Teynor from Holmen to the family’s farm home in Wauzeka. Upon receiving a phone call telling him that the police were on their way to the farm, Teynor drove Janice and the children into some nearby woods. That evening Tey-nor surrendered Janice and the children to a priest and local authorities. Other facts will be set forth as necessary to our discussion of the issues.

II.

FALSE IMPRISONMENT

Section 940.30, Stats., provides: "Whoever intentionally confines or restrains another without the person’s consent and with knowledge that he or she *198has no lawful authority to do so is guilty of a Class E felony.”

Teynor argues that because of his status as their parent, he could not be convicted of the offense of false imprisonment of his children.2 His appeal presents a question of first impression in Wisconsin.