*955OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] A.” The schedule annexed to the petition as exhibit A purports to contain the index numbers, parties, judgment amounts and dates the judgments were entered in 89 different cases. On the return date of the instant petition, respondent did not appear.
CPLR 5222 (c) provides in relevant part that “[ljeave of court is required to serve more than one restraining notice upon the same person with respect to the same judgment or order.” The question the court must resolve is whether petitioner may seek the relief it requests by initiating this separate special proceeding against the respondent or must petitioner make its request in each of the actions that gave rise to the judgments it obtained against the individual judgment