OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The complainant sent a reply email the same day to the Assistant District Attorney who had emailed the complaint and supporting deposition to her; the response was “I agree. Yeimy C. Espíritu.”
There is already a clear legislative policy to promote the use of electronic signatures “to facilitate both business in, as well as the business of, New York State” (People v Johnson, 2011 NY Slip Op 50933 [U], *2 [referring to the State Technology Law]). That law, which includes the Electronic Signatures and Records Act, makes clear in section 304 (2) that “an electronic signature may be used by a person in lieu of a signature affixed by hand. The use of an electronic signature shall have the same validity and effect as the use of a signature affixed by hand.” The courts have recognized this legislative policy by their own institution of e-filing and its expansion in a number of courts (see Joel Stashenko, State Courts Expand Mandatory E-Filing, NYLJ, Nov. 14, 2014 at 4, col 3).