OPINION AND ORDER
[…] However, absent a cooperative agreement, a transfer may not be available. See id.
In addition to the transfer condition, the schools in the second year of being designated for improvement and continuing while they are designated as needing “corrective action” or “restructuring” must, in order to continue to receive NCLBA funds, offer what are known as “supplemental educational services” (“SES”). 20 U.S.C. §§ 6316(b)(5)(B), (7)(C)(iii), 8(A)(ii). SES are to be provided to eligible children “from a provider with a demonstrated record of effectiveness, that is selected by the parents and approved for that purpose by the State educational agency in accordance with reasonable criteria ...” 20 U.S.C. § 6316(e)(1).
As with the school transfer provisions, there are exceptions to the requirement that the local educational agency provide SES. First, the only children eligible for SES are those children from a low-income family. 20 U.S.C. § 6316(e)(12)(A).