OPINION AND ORDER
[…] A school that continues to fail to achieve adequate yearly progress for two years after being designated for school improvement must be identified by the local education agency for “corrective action.” 20 U.S.C. § 6316(b)(7)(C). If after a year of being designated for “corrective action” a school fails to make adequate yearly progress, the school is to be designated for “restructuring.” 20 U.S.C. § 6316(b)(8)(A).
When a school has been identified for “school improvement” “corrective action” or “restructuring”, the NCLBA’s transfer and parental notification provisions are triggered. 20 U.S.C. §§ 6316(b)(1)(E), (5)(A), (7)(C)(i), 8(A)®, (b)(6). The local educational agency must, for schools falling into any of these three categories, “not later than the first day of the school year following such identification, provide all students enrolled in the school with the option to transfer to another public school served by the local education agency, which may include a public charter school, that has not been identified for school improvement...” 20 U.S.C. § 6316(b)(1)(E)®.
This option to transfer to schools that have not been identified for school improvement, corrective action or restructuring is not without exception. The option to transfer is not available if such a transfer is prohibited by state law. See id.