OPINION AND ORDER
[…] See 20 U.S.C. §§ 6302®, 6303(g), 6311(a)(1), 6316(a)(1).3 States receiving NCLBA funds must have the State educational agency “submit to the [Secretary of Education] a plan” that “demonstrate^ that the State has adopted challenging academic content standards ...” 20 U.S.C. §§ 6311(a)(1),(b)(1)(A). Local educational agencies, such as the New York City and Albany school districts, that receive NCLBA funds must abide by the requirements in § 6316 of the Act. See 20 U.S.C. § 6316.
Section 6316 provides, in relevant part, that local educational agencies receiving NCLBA funds “use the State academics assessments ... described in the State plan to review annually the progress of each school served ... to determine whether the school is making adequate yearly progress...” 20 U.S.C. § 6316(a)(1)(A). What constitutes “adequate yearly progress” is to be defined by the State in which the local educational agency is located and in accordance with the standards outlined in § 6316(b)(2).