382 B.R. 726
[…] Appel-lees moved to strike Appellant’s petition and retroactively annul the automatic stay, rather than dismiss the petition, pursuant to the authority of two decisions by a bankruptcy court within this district. (Doc. 7, Bankr.Doc.23). In the first decision issued, In re Hubbard, supra, the court determined that the putative debtors had failed to satisfy the requirements of section 109(h) and, therefore, they were ineligible to be debtors as of their respective petition dates. Hubbard, 333 B.R. at 383. Addressing the legal effect of noncompliance with section 109(h), the court noted that a voluntary bankruptcy case is “commenced” under 11 U.S.C. § 301 “by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter.” Id. at 388 (quoting 11 U.S.C. § 301(a)). Therefore, the filing of voluntary petitions by individuals ineligible to be debtors under section 109(h) did not “commence” any case.