382 B.R. 726
[…] The Salazars conceded that they had failed to obtain credit counseling and thus were ineligible to be debtors under section 109(h). Id. at 624. However, they argued that the filing of their petition invoked the automatic stay under 11 U.S.C. § 362(a) and thus rendered voidable the foreclosure on their home that occurred subsequent to filing. Id. As the court recognized, section 362(a) provides that with certain exceptions, “a petition filed under section 301, 302, or 303 of this title ... operates as a stay, applicable to all entities.... ” Id. at 625 (quoting 11 U.S.C. 862(a)). Under section 302, the section applicable in Salazar, “a joint case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a single petition under such chapter by an individual that may be a debtor under such chapter and such individual’s spouse.” Id. (quoting 11 U.S.C. § 302(a) ).2 The court reasoned that because the Salazars were not eligible to be debtors under section 109(h), they were not eligible to file a petition under section 302, and thus the automatic stay provision was never invoked.