29 Conn. App. 469
[…] That also requires within a certain [amount] of time, that an application be filed with the Wetlands Commission and it delays the action . . . of the other commissions until there is action by the Wetland Commission.” 30 H.R. Proc., Pt. 30, 1987 Sess., pp. 11043-44.

Public Act No. 87-533 also added language to General Statutes § 22a-42a (d) to the effect that “[n]o person shall conduct any regulated activity within an inland wetland or watercourse which requires zoning or subdivision approval without first having obtained a valid certificate of zoning or subdivision approval, special permit, special exception or variance or other documentation establishing that the proposal complies with the zoning or subdivision requirements adopted by the municipality pursuant to chapter 124 to 126, inclusive, or any special act.”