29 Conn. App. 469
[…] *475The coordinated approval process would require an applicant to file wetlands and zoning applications simultaneously.6 In fact, Public Act No. 87-533 amended the language of General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 8-3 (g) to require that, if a site plan application involves a regulated activity, “the applicant shall submit an application for a permit to the agency responsible for administration of the inland wetlands regulations not later than the day such application is filed with the zoning commission.”