29 Conn. App. 469
[…] The trial court sustained the plaintiffs’ zoning appeal on that procedural ground alone, without ever reaching the substantive issues raised in the appeal.

The sole issue before us is whether the trial court improperly found that General Statutes §§ 8-3 (g) and 8-3c (b) require the decision of a zoning commission to be set aside when a decision of the wetlands commission affecting the same property is appealed and judicially determined to have been illegal.

Section 8-3 (g), which pertains to site plan applications, and § 8-3c (b), which pertains to special permit applications, provide that a zoning “commission shall not render a decision on the [zoning] application until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with its final decision to such [zoning] commission. In making its decision the zoning commission shall give due *473 consideration to the report of the inland wetlands agency.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 8-3c (b); see General Statutes § 8-3 (g).

The trial court apparently reasoned that because the decision of the wetlands commission was determined on appeal to have been invalid, it could not, in retrospect, have been a final decision.