29 Conn. App. 469
[…] Our Supreme Court has said that in construing a statute, we may “consider that where the legislature uses the same phrase it intends the same meaning.” Link v. Shelton, 186 Conn. 623, 627, 443 A.2d 902 (1982). The same final decision and due consideration language that was incorporated in the zoning statutes in 1987 has been used in our planning statutes since 1977, and we look there for guidance in interpreting these terms.

General Statutes § 8-26 provides in part that if an application for subdivision or resubdivision “involves land regulated as an inland wetland or watercourse under the provisions of chapter 440, the applicant shall submit an application to the agency responsible for administration of the inland wetlands regulations no later than the day the application is filed for the subdivision or resubdivision. The [planning] commission shall not render a decision until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with its final decision to such [planning] commission. In making its decision the [planning] commission shall give due consideration to the report of the inland wetlands agency.” This final decision and due consideration language in § 8-26 was added by No. 77-545 of the 1977 Public Acts.