356 S.W.3d 716
[…] Although Boardwalk Cars focuses on the Austin court’s consideration of chapter 38, the Austin court also considered legislative history, the common meaning of “compensatory damages,” and com*720mon law. Those considerations are not limited in applicability to chapter 38; they are applicable generally, and we are as persuaded by those considerations on the facts before us as 'we were on the facts in PopCap Games. Moreover, while the award of attorney’s fees under the Act is mandatory, the Act also distinguishes between the underlying claim for loss and attorney’s fees. Section 134.005(a) of the civil practice and remedies code provides that “a person who has sustained damages resulting from theft may recover ... the amount of actual damages found by the trier of fact and, in addition to actual damages, damages awarded by the trier of fact in a sum not to exceed $1,000.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 134.005(a). Attorney’s fees are provided for in section 134.005(b). These distinct provisions suggest, contrary to Boardwalk Cars’ position, that attorney’s fees are “in addition to” and not a “part of’ a claim under the Act.