356 S.W.3d 716
[…] Chief Justice WRIGHT.

The issue before us in this motion to review sufficiency of amount of security is whether attorney’s fees awarded pursuant to the Texas Theft Liability Act must be included in the amount of security posted to suspend enforcement of the judgment pending appeal. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 52.001, 52.006(a) (West 2008); Tex.R.App. P. 24.1(a)(3), 24.2(a)(1). We conclude they do not and deny the motion.

Background

Appellants, collectively “Imagine Group,” were found hable under the Texas Theft Liability Act (“the Act”). See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 134.003(a) (West 2011) (“A person who commits theft is liable for the damages resulting from the theft.”). Following a jury trial on damages, the trial court entered judgment in the amount of $259,950 in favor of appel-lees, collectively “Boardwalk Cars.”