112 Misc. 2d 172
[…] The amendment to section 522 of the Family Court Act was adopted at the same time as the amendment to subdivision (c) of section 517 of the Family Court Act and its aim was to achieve finality as early as possible in a child’s life in the establishment of the rights, interests and obligations of all parties. This section grants by statute a father’s right to establish paternity of the child. It grants him no greater nor lesser right than a mother or other persons therein designated to establish paternity.

Section 511 of the Family Court Act as presently amended reads: “[T]he family court has exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings to establish paternity and, in any such proceedings in which it makes a finding of paternity, to order support and to make orders of custody or of visitation, as set forth in this article.” Obviously, more than a support order can result once an order of filiation is made.