792 So. 2d 1161
[…] Medical testimony established that the victim’s life-threatening injuries to his intestines and bowel occurred at least 24 to 48 hours before he arrived at the hospital. Doctors testified concerning the seriousness of the victim’s injuries. There was undisputed testimony that the condition was treatable. Given this evidence, the State sufficiently proved that the appellant intentionally caused the death of the victim by failing to provide medical care. See § 13A-2-5, Ala. Code 1975 (“A person is criminally liable if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct....”).

In Albright v. State, 50 Ala.App. 480, 280 So.2d 186, 190 (1973), this Court stated:

“The law of neglect or omission as the same relates to infant children comes to us from the ancient common law being grounded upon a status relationship of paternal support, care, protection and nurture.