642 F. Supp. 607
[…] Leung’s petition would have been presented to the Court along with the recommendation of the designated examiner and the dissenting statement, if any, of the regional commissioner. Although there has been no formal statement from the regional commissioner questioning Mr. Leung’s compliance with the literacy requirement, the record before the Court, which includes the results of both tests administered to Mr. Leung as well as the observations of INS examiners and counsel with respect to those results, squarely presents this question for the Court’s consideration.

8 U.S.C. § 1423 requires that an applicant for citizenship have “an ability to read, write, and speak words in ordinary usage in the English language.” The statute contains a proviso that this requirement “shall be met if the applicant can read or write simple words and phrases” and that “no extraordinary or unreasonable condition shall be imposed upon the applicant.” Id. On the basis of the record before me, I am satisfied that Mr. Leung is in compliance with this requirement and is therefore eligible to become a citizen. Accordingly, he, along with Ms.