111 Mich. App. 373
[…] The proofs by defendants also tended to show that the programs for which day care assistance was continued were monitored as to employment goals of the curricula and as to the time span between the training or education and the eventual goal.

*382The rationale offered by defendants comported with the legislative purpose of Title XX benefits under the Federal Social Security Act. Section 1397 of the act authorizes appropriations for the purpose of encouraging states to furnish services directed at several goals, including that of "achieving or maintaining economic self-support to prevent, reduce, or eliminate dependency”. 42 USC 1397. Executive Order 1980-3 provided that expenditures were being reduced because actual revenues for the fiscal year would fall below revenue estimates on which the appropriations were based.