287 S.W.3d 656
[…] Having concluded that the trial court and the Court of Appeals were correct in requiring compliance with the unambiguous language of KRS 304.39-320, we affirm.

CONCLUSION

In sum, although Malone’s letter informed Farm Bureau that an offer had been tendered and provided Farm Bureau with instructions on how to protect its subrogation rights, as to whether he had actually agreed to settle, Malone merely stated that he was “considering whether to accept this offer.” This purported notice only revealed that an offer had been made and was not sufficient under KRS 304.39-320 to put Farm Bureau on notice that “an injured person or ... personal representative, agree[d] to settle a claim with a liability insurer and its insured.” Thus, even though Malone allegedly intended to notify Farm Bureau of. his agreement to settle, the plain language of his letter did not convey that an agreement had been reached as required by KRS 304.39-320. Accordingly, the Opinion of the Court of Appeals upholding the trial court’s grant of