287 S.W.3d 656
[…] Steelvest, Inc. v. Scansteel Service Center, Inc., 807 S.W.2d 476, 480 (Ky.1991). When reviewing a court’s decision to grant summary judgment, this Court must determine whether the trial court correctly found that there were no genuine issues of material fact. Because there are no relevant findings of fact in this case, the trial court’s grant of summary judgment is not entitled to deference on appeal. Schmidt v. Leppert, 214 S.W.3d 309, 311 (Ky.2007).

The sole question before this Court is whether Malone’s July 28, 2005 letter to Farm Bureau satisfied the notice requirements of KRS 304.39-320. That statute states in pertinent part:

(3) If an injured person or, in the case of death, the personal representative agrees to settle a claim with a liability insurer and its insured, and the settlement would not fully satisfy the claim for personal injuries or wrongful death so as to create an underinsured motorist claim, then written notice of the proposed settlement must be submitted by certified or registered mail to all under-insured motorist insurers that provide coverage. The underinsured motorist insurer then has a period of thirty (30) days to consent to the settlement or retention of subrogation rights. An injured person, or in the case of death, the personal representative, may agree to settle a claim with a liability insm*er and its insured for less than the underin-sured motorist’s full liability policy limits. If an underinsured motorist insurer consents to settlement or fails to respond as required by subsection (4) of this section to the settlement request within the thirty (30) day period, the injured party may proceed to execute a full release in favor of the underinsured motorist’s liability insurer and its insured and finalize the proposed settlement without prejudice to any underin-sured motorist claim.

(Emphasis supplied). The opening clause of subsection (3) unequivocally provides for its application in those circumstances where the injured party or a personal l’ep-resentative “agrees to settle” with another motorist and his liability carrier.