622 S.W.2d 239
[…] UE’s final point on appeal alleges inter alia that the decree “is unsupported by any recognized legal principles or admissible evidence,” and that summary judgment for plaintiffs was erroneous because plaintiffs did not establish the construction the court gave to the bond contract by “unassailable proof” as required by Rule 74.04(h).

UE argues that the four managing underwriters, who negotiated and placed the Series 2005 Bond offering, should have been joined as parties in this proceeding. UE cites § 527.110, RSMo 1978: “When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceedings.” It also asserts Rule 52.04(a) by reason of the underwriters’ “interest.”

Plaintiffs maintain that the underwriters do not have and do not claim an “interest” in the proceeding which would require join-der under § 527.110 or Rule 52.04(a)(2).