130 N.H. 527
[…] This would normally render moot the issue of the propriety of his removal. However, as we have stated before, the question of mootness is one of convenience and discretion and is not subject to hard-and-fast rules. Silva v. Botsch, 120 N.H. 600, 601, 420 A.2d *530301, 301 (1980). We elect to address the merits of this case because it involves an important question of law that will undoubtedly arise again, and because in addressing the issue we may preclude future litigation. Id.

RSA 673:13 provides the following criteria for the removal of a member of a planning board:

“I. After public hearing, appointed members and alternate members of [a planning board] may be removed by the appointing authority upon written findings of inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.”

Williams was never charged with neglect of duty or inefficiency, and the trial court found that Williams’ actions on behalf of the Elliott Rose Company could not be termed either inefficiency or a neglect of duty.