This Court held a hearing on the instant motion on January 24, 1996. At the conclusion of the hearing, the Court requested that each party submit a supplemental brief addressing certain issues that Asquino raised for the first time during oral argument.
*28II
FDIC maintains that its efforts to terminate Asquino’s employment are compelled by 12 U.S.C. § 1822(f)(4), which requires FDIC employees to meet “minimum standards of competence, experience, integrity, and fitness.” Specifically, this section compels the FDIC “to prohibit any person who has ... caused a substantial loss to Federal deposit insurance funds ... from performing any service on behalf of the [FDIC].” 12 U.S.C. § 1822(f)(4)(E)(iv).