172 Vt. 1 769 A.2d 1291
[…] Contrary to *5defendant’s claim, he could not be convicted of an inadvertent violation of the order. Accordingly, we reject the argument that the order denied him due process of law.1

Defendant also asserts that the. court abused its discretion in imposing the 1000-foot buffer zone. The Abuse Prevention Act vests the trial court with broad discretion to craft “such orders as it deems necessary to protect the plaintiff, the children or both.” 15 V.S.A § 1103(e) (emphasis added). Such orders may include “prohibiting the defendant from coming within a fixed distance of the plaintiff [or] the children.” Id. § 1103(c)(1). The dissenting Justice suggests that a smaller distance might eliminate the likelihood of inadvertent violations and prove more “effective.” 172 Vt. at 13, 769 A.2d at 1301. As noted, however, defendant could not be convicted of an inadvertent violation.