205 Neb. 818 290 N.W.2d 636
[…] He testified that the documents were examined in preparation for the accountant’s testimony as a witness in the dissolution proceedings and also testified as to the value of the services rendered. From this testimony, we conclude that there was a contract for those services and that the taxing of the accountant’s fees in the amount of $1,100 as costs was proper.

The same may be said for the cost of the appraisal of the marital residence and of certain farm property. Section 42-367, R. R. S. 1943, provides, in part: “When dissolution of marriage or a legal separation is decreed, the court may decree costs against either party and award execution for the same, * * The fees for appraising the family residence and the farm property were taxed as costs in the amount of $275. While no oral testimony was adduced from the appraiser, it is clear that the person was under an obligation to Connie to use his expertise in valuing the house and the farm property.