974 F. Supp. 2d 978
[…] As explained above, Hall’s subsequent Amending and Supplemental Complaints referred to, adopted, and incorporated the original complaint. Thus, under the law in this Circuit, all four Complaints must be read as one. Stewart, 372 Fed.Appx. at 478 (citing King, 31 F.3d at 346). Accordingly, Schedler’s request that the Court dismiss Hall’s claims on this basis is denied.

2. Hall’s Claims Under Section 1973j of the Voting Rights Act

Schedler also contends that Hall has failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted under 42 U.S.C. § 1973j, because such actions must be brought by the Attorney General of the United States.

Section 1973j(d) of the Voting Rights Act states:

Civil action by Attorney General for preventive relief; injunctive and other relief. Whenever any person has engaged or there are reasonable grounds to believe that any person is about to engage in any act or practice prohibited by section 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 10, 11 [42 USCS § 1973, 1973a, 1973b, 1973c, 1973e, 1973h, or 1973i], or subsection (b) of this section, the Attorney General may institute for the United States, or in the name of the United States, an action for preventive relief, including an application for a temporary or permanent injunction, restraining order, or other order, and including an order directed to the State and State or local election officials to require them (1) to permit persons listed under this Act to vote and (2) to count such votes.

42 U.S.C. § 1973j(d). However, it is well established that the statute’s specific references to Attorney General of United States are intended to give the Attorney General power to bring suit to enforce what might otherwise be viewed as private rights. See Allen v.