64 N.C. App. 571
[…] 64 N.C. App. 571

STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA v. DAVID LEE McLAIN

No. 8320SC76

(Filed 18 October 1983)

1. Indictment and Warrant § 4.1— failure to call all witnesses marked on indictment-validity of indictment

The provision of G.S. 15A-626(b) stating that, in grand jury proceedings, “the clerk must call as witnesses the persons whose names are listed on the bills by the prosecutor” is merely directory, not mandatory, and an indictment was not invalid because only one of the two persons whose names were listed on the indictment was called to testify before the grand jury.