64 N.C. App. 571
[…] The defendant was convicted of robbery with a dangerous weapon, a Class D felony, and was sentenced to 18 years. From judgment thereon, he appeals.

Attorney General Edmisten, by Associate Attorney Charles H. Hobgood, for the State.

W. Reece Saunders for defendant-appellant.

ARNOLD, Judge.

[1] Defendant first contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to quash the bill of indictment. This contention is based on the fact that only one of two persons whose names were listed on the bill of indictment was called to testify before the grand jury. Defendant cites G.S. 15A-626(b) as controlling in this matter. That statute reads in part:

In proceedings upon bills of indictment submitted by the prosecutor to the grand jury, the clerk must call as witnesses the persons whose names are listed on the bills by the prosecutor. . . .

The success of defendant’s contention depends on whether the language of G.S. 15A-626(b) is mandatory or merely directory.