226 Cal. App. 3d 1663
[…] Section 16056, of primary importance in resolving the issue at hand, provides in pertinent part:

“(a) No policy or bond shall be effective under Section 16054 unless issued by an insurance company or surety company authorized to do business in this state . . . .”

Code of Civil Procedure section 995.120 applies to any bond “executed, filed, posted, furnished, or otherwise given as security pursuant to any statute of this state, except to the extent the statute prescribes a different rule or is inconsistent.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 995.020, subd. (a).)5 Code of Civil Procedure section 995.120 reads:

*1668“(a) ‘Admitted surety insurer’ means a corporate insurer or a reciprocal or interinsurance exchange to which the Insurance Commissioner has issued a certificate of authority to transact surety insurance in this state, as defined in Section 105 of the Insurance Code.
“(b) For the purpose of application of this chapter to a bond given pursuant to any statute of this state, the phrases ‘admitted surety insurer,’ ‘authorized surety company,’ ‘bonding company,’ ‘corporate surety,’ and comparable phrases used in the statute mean ‘admitted surety insurer’ as defined in this section.”6

Under subdivision (b) of Code of Civil Procedure section 995.120, it is apparent that the section 16056 phrase “surety company authorized to do business in this state” is a phrase comparable to “authorized surety company” and the other phrases quoted in the Code of Civil Procedure section.