740 N.W.2d 857 2007 SD 105
[…] Therefore, according to Fin-Ag, it is entitled to the $121,492.50 from Feld-man.15 Feldman argues that the transfer of the 393 cattle from NBP to Shaull satisfied the outstanding feed debt. According to Feldman, Fin-Ag’s security interest may continue in the 393 head of cattle, but any security interest in the account receivable created by Feldman’s feed debt is extinguished by NBP’s payment in the form of cattle.

[¶ 30.] 1. Payment of 393 cattle to Shaull satisfied the debt.

[¶ 31.] A review of case law reveals no case directly on point. However, SDCL 57A-9-406 is helpful. The statute provides in part:

(a) Subject to subsections (b) through (i), an account debtor on an account, chattel paper, or a payment intangible may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until, but not after, the account debtor receives a notification, authenticated by the assignor or the as-signee, that the amount due or to become due has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee. After receipt of the notification, the ac*865count debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor.

SDCL 57A-9-406 (emphasis added). Here, NBP, for Feldman, paid the debt by transfer of 393 head of cattle and satisfied any obligation to Shaull. While this transaction does not involve an assignment, this statute is still relevant. It provides that an account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the person to which the debt is owed. Neither NBP nor Feldman received notice to pay a different person than to whom they owed the debts. NBP, for Feldman, paid Shaull and its obligation is discharged.