182 Ohio App. 3d 500
[…] Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219, 5 OBR 481, 450 N.E.2d 1140, quoting State v. Adams (1980), 62 Ohio St.2d 151, 157, 16 O.O.3d 169, 404 N.E.2d 144.

{¶ 9} The juvenile court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any child who, on the date specified in the indictment, is alleged to be a delinquent child. 2151.23(A)(1). The term “child” is defined as “a person who is under eighteen years of age, except as otherwise provided in divisions (C)(2) to (6) of this section.” R.C. 2152.02(C)(1). Under R.C. 2152.02(C)(5), if a person has previously had a case transferred from juvenile court pursuant to R.C. 2152.12 and has been “convicted of or pleads guilty to a felony in that case,” the person “shall be deemed after the transfer or invocation not be a child in any case in which a complaint is filed against the person.” (Emphasis added). “ ‘The word “shall” has been consistently interpreted to make mandatory the provision in which it is contained, absent a clear and unequivocal intent that it receive a construction other than its ordinary meaning.’ ” State v.