32 Misc. 3d 930 927 N.Y.S.2d 849
[…] The defendants jointly move for an order dismissing the charges of unlawfully dealing with a child under Penal Law § 260.20 (2) on the grounds that an affirmative defense has been established as a matter of law. The prosecution acknowledges all the essential elements of the affirmative defense as created by statute and that such defense has been established as a matter of law by the production of a certificate attesting to the defendants attendance at alcohol awareness training program approved by the State. The relevant statute at issue is Penal Law § 260.20 which provides as follows:

Ҥ 260.20 Unlawfully dealing with a child in the first degree.
“A person is guilty of unlawfully dealing with a child in the first degree when: . . .
“2. He gives or sells or causes to be given or sold any alcoholic beverage, as defined by section three of the alcoholic beverage control law, to a person less than twenty-one years old; except that this subdivision does not apply to the parent or guardian of such a person or to a person who gives or causes to be given any such alcoholic beverage to a person under the age of twenty-one years, who is a student in a curriculum licensed or registered by the state education department, where the tasting or imbibing of alcoholic beverages is required in courses that are part of the required curriculum, provided such alcoholic beverages are given only for instructional purposes during classes conducted pursuant to such curriculum.
“It is no defense to a prosecution pursuant to subdivision two of this section that the child acted *933as the agent or representative of another person or that the defendant dealt with the child as such.