32 Misc. 3d 930 927 N.Y.S.2d 849
[…] We now turn to address the other contentions. In the case at bar, to determine if a dismissal is warranted in the interest of justice this court must consider the statutory factors set forth in Criminal Procedure Law § 170.40. In making this determination the court has used the affidavits submitted for and against the motion as well as the accusatory instruments and all supporting depositions filed in support thereof.

The text of the law permitting the filing of this motion is as follows;

“§ 170.40. Motion to dismiss information, simplified traffic information, prosecutor’s information or misdemeanor complaint; in furtherance of justice.
“1. An information, a simplified traffic information, a prosecutor’s information or a misdemeanor complaint, or any count thereof, may be dismissed in the interest of justice, as provided in paragraph (g) of subdivision one of section 170.30 when, even though there may be no basis for dismissal as a matter of law upon any ground specified in paragraphs (a) through (f) of said subdivision one of section 170.30, such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such accusatory instrument or count would constitute or result in injustice. In determining whether such compelling factor, consideration, or circumstance exists, the court must, to the extent applicable, examine and consider, individually and collectively, the following:
“(a) the seriousness and circumstances of the offense;
“(b) the extent of harm caused by the offense;
“(c) the evidence of guilt, whether admissible or inadmissible at trial;
*937“(d) the history, character and condition of the defendant;