135 Cal. App. 4th 174
[…] In sum, the words of the Palos Verdes Estates deed restrictions, like those of other contracts, must be understood in their ordinary and popular sense. (Civ. Code, § 1644; 1 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (10th ed. 2005) Contracts, § 745, pp. 833-834 [citing cases]; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 1861 [“terms of a writing are presumed to have been used in their primary and general acceptation”].) The restriction stating that “[n]o cattle, hogs, or other animals, rabbits or poultry, may be kept” on one’s property, construed in its ordinary and popular sense, means that the City, like any other property owner, may not raise peafowl on its property.