234 Mont. 57 761 P.2d 1283
[…] We hold that evidence of prior crimes or acts by Hall was properly admitted.

The second issue is whether the District Court properly admitted defendant’s testimony from the first trial in the second trial at which the defendant did not testify. Section 46-16-701, MCA, reads:

“A ‘new trial’ is a reexamination of the issue in the same court before another jury after a verdict or finding has been rendered. The granting of a new trial places the parties in the same position as if there had been no trial.”

In conjunction with Section 46-16-701, Section 46-16-702 provides in pertinent part:

“(1) Following a verdict or finding of guilty, the court may grant the defendant a new trial if required in the interest of justice.”

Appellant contends that Section 46-16-701 is applicable and that in the case of the second trial here, no testimony from the first trial can be used because it is a nullity.