70 S.W.3d 56
[…] The primary purpose of any and all such *67facilities shall be the conduct of sports events, but use of these facilities need not be limited to those events.
(c) This chapter shall be liberally construed in conformity with its purpose.

The City and County duly authorized the formation of the sports authority which has now been incorporated pursuant to the Act. The corporation so formed is a public corporation. T.C.A. § 7-67-106. T.C.A. § 7-67-109 (Supp.2000) sets out the extensive powers of the authority and states specifically:

Each sports authority created pursuant to this chapter shall be a public nonprofit corporation and a public instrumentality of the municipality with respect to which the authority is organized.

The sports authority is authorized to obtain revenue, inter alia, by issuing bonds. T.C.A. § 7-67-109 — 112 (Supp. 2000). The financial authority and responsibilities of the City and County are provided for in the Act by T.C.A. § 7-67-115 and § 7-67-116: