FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] The EA’s cursory and inconsistent treatment of sedimentation issues, alone, raises substantial questions about the project’s ef*1214fects on the environment and the unknown risks to the area’s renowned fish populations. We do not find adequate support for the Forest Service’s decision in its argument that the 3,000 page administrative record contains supporting data. The EA contains virtually no references to any material in support of or in opposition to its conclusions. That is where the Forest Service’s defense of its position must be found. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a) (an environmental assessment is “a concise public document” that “briefly provided sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement or a finding of no significant impact”).
We also find the discussion of mitigation measures inadequate. The EA identifies a series of Best Management Practices (BMPs) designed, in part, to reduce the erosion from the logging and roadbuilding activities of the Big Tower project.