MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] The second difference between the procedures adopted for the Military Commission and those applicable in a court-martial convened under the Uniform Code of Military Justice is far more troubling. That difference lies in the treatment of information that is classified; information that is otherwise “protected”; or information that might implicate the physical safety of participants, including witnesses, or the integrity of intelligence and law enforcement sources and methods, or “other national security interests.” See Military Commission Order No. 1(6)(B)(3); 32 C.F.R. § 9.6(b). Under the Secretary of Defense’s regulations, the Military Commission must “[h]old open proceedings except where otherwise decided by the Appointing Authority or the Presiding Officer.” Id. Detailed military defense counsel may not be excluded from proceedings, nor may evidence be received *168that has not been presented to detailed defense counsel, Military Commission Order No. 1(6)(B)(3), (6)(D)(5); 32 C.F.R. §§ 9.6(b)(3), (d)(5).