MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Id. at 16, 66 S.Ct. 340 (emphasis added). Yamashita concluded that, by giving “sanction ... to any use of the military commission contemplated by the common law of war,” Congress “preserve[d] their traditional jurisdiction over enemy combatants unimpaired by the Articles [of War]....” Id. at 20, 66 S.Ct. 340.
What was then Article 15 of the Articles of War is now Article 21 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 821. It provides:
The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals.
Quirin and Yamashita make it clear that Article 21 represents Congressional approval of the historical, traditional, non-statutory military commission. The language of that approval, however, does not extend past “offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions .... ” 10 U.S.C. § 821.
Any additional jurisdiction for military commissions would have to come from some inherent executive authority that Quirin, Yamashita, and Madsen neither define nor directly support. If the President does have inherent power in this area, it is quite limited.