MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] See id. The UCMJ and the 1949 Geneva Conventions had not come into effect in 1946. Article 2 of the UCMJ is now broader than Article 2 of the Articles of War. See generally Library of Congress, Index and Legislative History of the UCMJ (1950), http://www.loc.gov/rr/frd/Military_Law/in-dex_legHistory.html. It has been expanded to include as persons subject to court-martial, both prisoners of war, 10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(9), and “persons within an area leased by or otherwise reserved or ac*170quired for the use of the United States which is under the control of the Secretary concerned and which is outside the United States and outside the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, and the Virgin Islands.” Id. § 802(a)(12). One or both of those new categories undoubtedly applies to petitioner. For this reason, Yamashi-ta’s holding now arguably gives more support to petitioner’s case than to the government’s.16