MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] In a general court-martial conducted under the UCMJ, the accused has the right to be present during sessions of the court:
When the members of a court-martial deliberate or vote, only the members may be present. All other proceedings, including any other consultation of the members of the court with counsel or the military judge, shall be made a part of the record and shall be in the presence of the accused, the defense counsel, the trial counsel, and, in cases in which a military judge has *169been detailed to the court, the military judge.
UCMJ Article 39(b), 10 U.S.C. § 839(b) (emphasis added).
Article 36 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 836(a), provides:
Pretrial, trial, and post-trial procedures, including modes of proof, for cases arising under this chapter triable in courts-martial, military commissions and other military tribunals, and procedures for courts of inquiry, may be prescribed by the President by regulations which shall, so far as he considers practicable, apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States district courts, but which may not be contrary to or inconsistent with this chapter. (Emphasis added.)
The government argues for procedural “flexibility” in military commission proceedings, asserting that