86 Wash. 2d 377
[…] Respondent advanced no persuasive authority to support these assertions, and we find no violation of either the due process clause or the equal protection clause.

We next consider the authority of petitioner Haynes to transfer venue over the objection of the respondent. The respondent claims that RCW 3.66.0702 and RCW 3.66.0903 are the exclusive venue provisions, and both of these provisions require either the consent of the defendant or a motion filed by the defendant before a district court can transfer venue. The above statutes are not, however, exclusive venue provisions. RCW 3.20.100 may also be looked to when a defendant files an affidavit of prejudice. It provides:

If, previous to the commencement of any trial before a justice of the peace, the defendant, his attorney or agent, shall make and file with the justice an affidavit that the deponent believes that the defendant cannot have an impartial trial before such justice, it shall be the duty of the justice to forthwith transmit all papers and documents belonging to the case to the next nearest justice of the *381peace in the same county, who is not of kin to either party, sick, absent from the county, or interested in the result of the action, either as counsel or otherwise. The justice to whom such papers and documents are so transmitted shall proceed as if the suit had been instituted before him.

The respondent filed an affidavit of prejudice and, pursuant to RCW 3.20.100, petitioner Haynes transferred venue to the nearest judge in the same county. Additionally, in State ex rel. McFerran v.