This action was commenced by Robert J. Strawn, Jr. to vacate an injunction issued in 1965 on a consent judgment.
[…] It alleged violations of the Securities Act of 1933. Strawn, who was represented by counsel, consented to a permanent injunction enjoining him from violating the registration and anti-fraud provisions of the Act. The appellant did not admit any of the allegations and no evidence relating to them was admitted.
The trial court held several hearings on the motion to vacate, and denied it, 319 F.Supp. 1380. This appeal was then taken.
The appellant urges as one ground to vacate the injunction that the original court did not have subject matter jurisdiction. The argument so ad*459vanced is that Section 20(b) of the Securities Act of 1933 [15 U.S.C. § 77t(b)] contains a jurisdictional requirement in that a “proper showing” must be made. This subsection reads in part:
“Whenever it shall appear to the Commission that any person is engaged or about to engage in any acts or practices which constitute or will constitute a violation of the provisions of this subehapter ... it may in its discretion, bring an action in any district court of the United States . to enjoin such acts or practices, and upon a proper showing a permanent or temporary injunction or restraining order shall be granted without bond . . . .” (Emphasis supplied).
Thus appellant urges that since the injunction was on a consent judgment for which no evidence was presented, there was no “proper showing,” thus no jurisdiction.