This action was commenced by Robert J. Strawn, Jr. to vacate an injunction issued in 1965 on a consent judgment.
[…] Thus appellant urges that since the injunction was on a consent judgment for which no evidence was presented, there was no “proper showing,” thus no jurisdiction. In examining this argument consideration must also be given to Section 22(a) of the Securities Act of 1933 [15 U.S.C. § 77v(a)]. This subsection has no “proper showing” provision and in part is as follows:
“The district courts of the United States, . . . shall have jurisdiction of offenses and violations under this subchapter and under the rules and regulations . . . .”
Thus, unless there is some unusual construction required, it would appear that Section 22(a) is intended as the jurisdictional provision in the typical form.