delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] That, too, was error.
III
Plaintiff, intervenor and amicus curiae further contend that the circuit court committed certain other procedural errors, to wit, *418determining the value of DKA’s claim through means other than the proof of claim procedures set forth within the Insurance Code, failing to assess the value of that aforementioned claim to the Coronet estate and requiring that DKA be paid prior to the claim bar date.
Section 208 of the Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/208 (West 1996)) requires that “all persons who may have claims against [an insolvent] insurer shall present the same to the Liquidator, Rehabilitator or Conservator, as the case may be, at a place specified in the notice for filing claims within such time as may be fixed by order of the Court.” Section 209 sets forth the procedures by which such proofs of claim are administered. 215 ILCS 5/209 (West 1996). A hearing before a circuit court is not among those procedures. The circuit court erred in ignoring the provisions of sections 208 and 209.