delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] App. 3d 674, 578 N.E.2d 1075 (1991), its common law retaining lien was well taken and that subsequent amendments to certain sections of the Insurance Code “did not expressly or impliedly overrule” that authority.
Plaintiff responded in opposition, arguing that to require the posting of security, as requested, would be the equivalent of allowing DKA to obtain the priority of a secured creditor after the filing of the complaint for conservation. Such a result, according to plaintiff, would contravene the explicit distribution priorities set forth within section 205(b) of the Insurance Code, which assigns such preferred priority only to those claims “that are secured by liens perfected prior to the filing of the complaint.” (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/205(l)(b) (West 1996).