delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Such a lien allows an attorney to retain possession of a client’s files until such time as his fees are paid or adequate security posted. In re Liquidation of Mile Square Health Plan, 218 Ill. App. 3d at 677-78; Upgrade Corp. v. Michigan Carton Co., 87 Ill. App. 3d 662, 664, 410 N.E.2d 159 (1980).
In 1991, this court held that common law retaining liens were well taken in liquidation actions under the Insurance Code. In re Liquidation of Mile Square Health Plan, 218 Ill. App. 3d at 681. In 1995, however, several sections of the Insurance Code were amended, including sections 189 and 191. Pub. Act 89 — 206, eff. July 21, 1995. Section 191, as amended, provides as follows:
“The Director and his successor and successors in office shall be vested by operation of law with the title to all property, contracts, and rights of action of the company as of the date of the order directing rehabilitation or liquidation. The Director is entitled to immediate possession and control of all property, contracts, and rights of action of the company, and is further authorized and directed to remove any and all records and property of the company to the Director’s possession and control or to such other place as may be convenient for the purposes of efficient and orderly administration of the rehabilitation or liquidation. All persons, companies, and entities shall immediately release their possession and control of any and all property, contracts, and rights of action *416of the company to the Director including, but not limited to, bank accounts and bank records, premium and related records, and claim, underwriting, accounting, and litigation files. The entry of an order of rehabilitation or liquidation creates an estate that comprises all of the liabilities and assets of the company. The filing or recording of such order in the office of the recorder or the Registrar of Titles in any county of this State shall impart the same notice that a deed, bill of sale or other evidence of title duly filed for record by such company would have imparted.” (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/191 (West 1996).
Amended section 191 vests title to all property of an insolvent insurer in the Director of Insurance, by operation of law, upon the entry of an order directing rehabilitation or liquidation. 215 ILCS 5/191 (West 1996).