delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Those provisions are mandatory and admit of no exception. As should be obvious, the practical effect of those provisions is the elimination of the right to retain the property of an insolvent insurer. Indeed, if one is under a duty to immediately release certain property, ipso facto, there is no right to retain that property, and if there is no right to retain that property, there is no basis upon which to assert a common law retaining lien. In short, the mandatory duty announced within amended section 191 abolished the right to assert a common law retaining lien against an insolvent insurer in a liquidation action under the Insurance Code.
That section 189 of the Insurance Code was also amended in 1995 to provide that a circuit court “may issue such other injunctions or enter such other orders as may be deemed necessary to prevent waste of assets or the obtaining, asserting, or enforcing of preferences, judgments, attachments, or other like liens, including common law retaining liens, or the making of any levy against [an insolvent insurer] or its property and assets while in the possession and control of the Director” (emphasis added) (215 ILCS 5/189 (West 1996)), does not alter or otherwise negate the plain meaning of section 191. Indeed, the provisions of section 189 are entirely consonant with those of section 191; that is to say, the former serve as the means by which a circuit court may enforce the