delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] II
Plaintiff, intervenor and amicus curiae also contend that in adjudging DKA a second-priority secured creditor and, later, a first-priority administrative claimant, the circuit court ignored the specific distribution provisions set forth within section 205 of the Insurance Code.
Section 205 of the Insurance Code prioritizes the various claims brought against an insolvent insurer’s estate for purposes of distribution. First and foremost are administrative claims. 215 ILCS 5/205(l)(a) (West 1996). Second are secured claims. 215 ILCS 5/205(1)(b) (West 1996). Fourth are “[cjlaims by policyholders, beneficiaries, insureds and liability claims against insureds covered under insurance policies and insurance contracts issued by the company.” 215 ILCS 205(l)(d) (West 1996). Seventh are claims of general creditors. 215 ILCS 5/205(l)(g) (West 1996). DKA was a general creditor. See People ex rel. Schacht v. Prestige Casualty Co., 287 Ill. App. 3d 577, 580, 678 N.E.2d 785 (1997).