Chapter 7
[…] Chapter 7
ORDER ON FLORIDA BANK’S MOTION TO CONVERT TO CHAPTER 11 PURSUANT TO 11 U.S.C. § 706(b)
THIS CASE came before the Court for a final evidentiary hearing to consider Florida Bank’s Motion to Convert to Chapter 11 Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 706(b). (Doc. 46).
Under § 706(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, the Court has the discretion to convert a Chapter 7 case to a case under Chapter 11 “based on what will most inure to the benefit of all parties in interest.”