Chapter 7
[…] This is a case involving a medical doctor with significant net income (per her own Schedule I and J) who has filed Chapter 7 notwithstanding her ability to fund a Chapter 11 plan. Because she has substantial IRS debt, she is a non-consumer debtor and thus § 707(b) is inapplicable. However, the Debtor should not be permitted to receive a Chapter 7 discharge, simply because she is a non-consumer debtor, when she has substantial net income to commit to a repayment plan to repay her creditors.
(Doc. 46, p. 1). Consequently, the Bank asks the Court to convert the case pursuant to § 706(b) of the Bankruptcy Code.
Discussion
Section 706 governs the conversion of Chapter 7 cases to other chapters of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 706(b) provides:
11 USC § 706. Conversion
(b) On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11 of this title at any time.
11 U.S.C. § 706(b).
Courts that have considered § 706(b) generally begin with two basic premises. First, the “decision whether to convert is left in the sound discretion of the court, based on what will most inure to the benefit of all parties in interest.” H.R.Rep.