845 F. Supp. 1446
[…] In Dodd, a nurse convicted of converting medicine provided to nursing home patients to her own use was notified by the I.G. that she was being excluded from participation in Medicare and State health care programs for a period of five years. The nurse appealed and the HHS Departmental Appeals Board reversed the I.G.’s exclusion based upon the absence of evidence connecting a Medicade or Medicare item or service and the nurse’s crime.

Dodd does not support the argument Westin seeks to advance. In Dodd, the nurse was excluded by the I.G. under § 1320a-7(a)(l), not under § 1320a-7(a)(2). Although § 1320a-7(a)(l) provides for a mandatory exclusion for “[a]ny individual or entity that has been convicted of a criminal offense related to the delivery of an item or service under subchapter XVIII of this chapter or under any State health care program,” see Travers, 801 F.Supp. at 404 (“a conviction under § [1320a-7](a)(l) must relate to delivery of an item or service under Medicare or Medicade or any State health care program____”), section 1320a-7(a)(2), the section under which Westin was excluded, imposes no such condition.