845 F. Supp. 1446
[…] S.Rpt. No. 109, 100th Cong., 1st Sess. 6 (1987), reprinted in 1987 U.S.C.C.A.N. 686-687.

Having concluded that a criminal conviction need not be connected to the delivery of a Medicare or other State health care programs item or service to serve as a basis of exclusion under § 1320a-7(a)(2), the court will now turn to Westin’s argument that the record does not support a finding that her conviction was “in connection with the delivery of a health care item or service.”

As the Secretary suggests, Westin’s conviction was “in connection with the delivery of a health care item or service.” Westin entered a plea of no contest to willfully disregarding a Colorado public health law.