845 F. Supp. 1446
[…] Title 42, section 405(g) provides that “[t]he findings of the Secretary as to any fact, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive.” Substantial evidence is more than a scintilla and is that evidence which a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion. Richardson v. Persales, 402 U.S. 389, 401-02, 91 S.Ct. 1420, 1427-28, 28 L.Ed.2d 842 (1971); Ray v. Bowen, 865 F.2d 222, 224 (10th Cir. 1989); see Travers, 791 F.Supp. at 1474 (Secretary’s factual determinations will be upheld if they are supported by substantial evidence).

Exclusion Under § 1320a-7(a)(2)

Title 42, § 1320a-7 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Mandatory exclusion
The Secretary shall exclude the following individuals and entities from participation in any program under subchapter XVIII [42 USCS §§ 1395 et seq.] and shall direct that the following individuals and entities be excluded from participation in any State health care program (as defined in subsection (h)):
(2)Conviction relating to patient abuse
Any individual or entity that has been convicted, under Federal or State law, of a criminal offense relating to neglect or abuse of patients in connection with the delivery of a health care item or service.
(c) Notice, effective date, and period of exclusion
(3)(B) In the ease of an exclusion under subsection (a) * * *, the minimum period of exclusion shall be not less than five years, ...
(i)“Convicted” defined