909 F. Supp. 814
[…] Indeed, the City had no knowledge of the matters in this action before suit was filed. (Zemler Aff.; Brown Depo.). Roe argues that a letter from his counsel to the Boulder City Attorney (Pltf.Exh. A, Motion for TRO) is evidence that the City had knowledge of the actions which form the basis of this suit. However, the letter refers to the BHA and its actions rather than to any action by the City. Roe also contends that the City controls the BHA because it utilizes the Boulder City Attorney as its legal counsel. However, pursuant to the Colorado Housing Authorities Law, section 29-4-205(5), “a [housing] authority may call upon ... the chief law officer of the eity for such legal services as it may require, or it may employ its own counsel and legal staff.” BHA’s power to choose legal counsel further undermines Roe’s allegation the BHA is an agent of the City.